The Audio Source.

  

Designed by Audio Engineers for Audio Engineers

Sescom Product Page Logo

Sescom SES-FA4UB Product Image

Sescom SES-FA4UB 4-Channel Unbalanced RCA Audio Over a Single ST Fiber Extender

Send 4-Channels of line level RCA unbalanced audio over a single fiber with the Sescom SES-FA4UB. The simplest solution for sending RCA audio over long distances via multi-mode or single-mode optical fiber. The unit maintains a broadcast quality audio signal at distances up to 984 feet on multimode fiber & up to 12.4 miles on singlemode fiber.

Its plug-and-play design ensures fast, adjustment-free installation and operation. LED indicators are provided to instantly monitor the system operating status. Professional bayonet style ST connectors ensure a consistent, uninterrupted signal. The complete transmitter and receiver kit is perfect for Stadiums, Live Event Stages, Broadcast TV, Theme Parks, Distance Surveillance and Professional AV.

Features:

  • Complete Transmitter/Receiver Kit with Power Supplies
  • Number of Channels 4
  • Gold-Plated RCA Connectors
  • 24-Bit Digitally Encoded Audio
  • Support Point-to-Point or Daisy-Chain connection
  • Multimode Fiber Transmission up to 984 Feet without Attenuation
  • Singlemode Fiber Transmission up to 12.4 Miles without Attenuation
  • No EMI, RFI, Cross Talk or Video Distortion and no Ground Loops
  • LED Indicators for Instant System Monitoring
  • Standalone Chassis with Surface Mounting Bracket

Specifications:

  • Input Power [email protected]
  • Power Adapter 90-240VAC
  • Power Consumption < 3W
  • Line Leverl Audio
  • Optic fiber 50/125Μ multimode, 62.5/125Μ multimode, 9/125Μ singlemode
  • Input Impedance: 10K Ω
  • Output Impedance: 50 Ω
  • Max input/output voltage 3.0Vp-p
  • Frequency Response 10 Hz-29kHz @±3dB
  • SNR > 70dB
    Unit Dimensions: 4.1 x 4.1 x 1.1 in/ 104x 104 x 28mm
  • Shipping Weight (Transmitter & Receiver) 1.76 lb/0.8kg

Item Includes:

  • 1 Transmitter
  • 1 Receiver
  • 2 Power supplies, 5VDC

Download Sescom SES-FA4UB Manual (PDF)
Downloadable Sescom Warranty Card

 
Part #:  
List: